PauseBuy

Where does an iPhone Duo cost the least work time?

3.4×

United States 6.6 work days · Hong Kong 22.7 work days

Least work time: the US, at 6.6 work days. Most: Hong Kong, at 22.7 work days. That is 3.4 times as long.

PauseBuy uses one price for every region, converted from US$1,999, so only pay makes the gap: US$37.81 an hour in the US against US$10.99 in Hong Kong, in US dollars.

Calculate with your wage

Free, no sign-up. Your numbers stay on your device.

Work time by region

United States6.6 work days
Australia7.8 work days
United Kingdom8.1 work days
Canada9.1 work days
Singapore9.2 work days
Euro area11.6 work days
South Korea13.1 work days
Japan14.2 work days
Taiwan21.7 work days
Hong Kong22.7 work days
India213.4 work days

Prices and pay

RegionPriceHourly payHoursWork days
United Statesfewest$1,999$37.81average52.96.6
AustraliaA$2,999A$47.9average62.67.8
United Kingdom£1,502£23.06average65.18.1
CanadaC$2,739C$37.64average72.89.1
SingaporeS$2,599S$35.47average73.39.2
Euro area€1,759€19.01average92.511.6
South Korea₩2,798,600₩26,658average10513.1
Japan¥299,850¥2,636average113.814.2
TaiwanNT$65,007NT$375average173.421.7
Hong KongmostHK$15,592HK$85.7median181.922.7
Not ranked: sample wage
India₹170,695₹100sample1,707213.4

India has no reliable official hourly pay, so PauseBuy uses a sample wage there. Its row is shown but not ranked. Hourly pay is the official average unless marked median or sample. Sources: United States: average, BLS 2026-09 · Australia: average, ABS 2025 · United Kingdom: average, ONS 2025 · Canada: average, StatCan 2026-09 · Singapore: average, MOM 2026-Q1 · Euro area: average, Eurostat 2022 · South Korea: average, MOEL 2026-07 · Japan: average, MHLW 2025 · Taiwan: average, DGBAS 2025 · Hong Kong: median, C&SD 2025. Prices are PauseBuy's reference prices in each local currency. Check the seller for today's price. Conversions use 1 USD ≈ 1.5 AUD, 0.75 GBP, 1.37 CAD, 1.3 SGD, 0.88 EUR, 1,400 KRW, 150 JPY, 32.52 TWD, 7.8 HKD, 85.39 INR. A work day is 8 hours.

The same item, different work time around the world

Compare work time across regions →